Wakefield & Pontefract Beekeepers

    Association


Copyright © All rights reserved. WPBKA 2017.       Terms of use       |      Privacy Policy   |    Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

1. About this Policy


1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.


1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.


1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (http://www.wpbka.org.uk) or our Association mailshots regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).


1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.


2. Who are we?


2.1 We are Wakefield and Pontefract Beekeepers Association. We can be contacted at;

Hon. Secretary, email: sec@wpbka.org.uk


3. What information we collect and why.

Type of information;         Member’s name and address, telephone numbers and e-mail address(es).

Purpose;                          Managing the member’s membership of the association.   

Legal basis of processing;   Performing the associations contract with the member. For the purposes of our legitimate                                           interests in operating the association.

Type of information;         Photos and videos of members.

Purposes;                         Putting on the association’s website and social media pages and using in press releases.

Legal basis of processing;   Consent. We will seek the members consent on their membership application form.

                                       The member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter


          3.1 The WPBKA web Site, does not use cookies or hold any personal information on who visits the web site.


4. How we protect your personal data

 

          4.1  We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)    without your consent.

          4.2  We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational    security in order to                protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction

         4.3  Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the Internet this can never be                guaranteed to be 100% secure.

         4.4  We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which   might expose you to                serious risk and inform the information commissioner’s office   within 72 hours.  


5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with  any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold)         except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph  5.2 below.

5.2 We will pass your personal data to third parties; i.e. BBKA,YBKA and NBU, who are       service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing  tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to provide BBKA insurance,  print newsletters, send you mailings and disease eradication). However, we          disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the     service and we require them to keep your information secure.


6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of  the Association and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal  obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we  are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we  will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal    data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations  e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment      exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer  need it.


7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data   to the Information Commissioner:


https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF


 For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our  data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager, Hon. Secretary, email:  sec@wpbka.org.uk


T&C Privacy Data privacy Policy